Privacy

Your privacy is important to us at Sense International and the information below sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us.

Who we are

Sense International is an international charity supporting and campaigning for deafblind people.

We are a registered charity (1076497). Our registered office is (101 Pentonville Road, London N1 9LG). Sister organisations work in England, Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland.

What information does Sense International collect?

Sense International collects information from you for a variety of reasons, including:

  • when you make a donation
  • to respond to your enquiry
  • to provide support or a service
  • when you fill in a form on Sense International’s website

We may collect personal information, such as your name, address, email and other details that enable us to identify you. We may also collect sensitive personal information relating to you and your circumstances.

People sometimes contact us providing personal information about a third party. We collect that information on the understanding that you have that third party’s permission to do so.

How we use your information?

We use the information to respond to you, to inform the future contact you have with Sense International and to help us understand more about who is in touch with us and why.

Sense International is a large organisation and a number of staff and teams may be involved in responding to you. Information will only be shared amongst Sense International staff on a need-to-know basis.

We do analyse and report on data about the number and nature of contacts with the organisation. These reports do not contain information which enables you or other individuals to be identified.

Who do we share information with?

Sense International will not disclose any of your personal information except when we have your permission to or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Sense International does not sell lists of personal details to other organisations.

On occasion Sense International will provide personal data to external organisations who are working with us on a specific project or delivery of specific services. This is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.

Donors

From time to time we may agree with other like-minded organisations to write to some of each other’s supporters, for the mutual benefit of both. You will always be given the option to decline or opt out of such communications at any time.

You can contact our Supporter Services team on 0845 127 0067 or email care@senseinternational.org.uk

Online payments

Sense International takes online payments and donations through our website. All payment details go through the secure servers of our third party payment providers WorldPay. For more information and the personal details we receive (excluding bank details) please read the next section about online forms.

Online forms

We only ask for the information we need. Forms submitted online are automatically turned into an email and sent directly to a member of staff. We cannot guarantee it will be confidential while in transit to us. Alternatively you can print and send us the form.

Visits to the website

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

The information allows us to evaluate and improve the accessibility and content of our website.

How do we keep your information secure?

All your personal information is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998.

If you contact us electronically, by email or from our website, we cannot guarantee your information remains private while it is in transit across the internet.

How do I update or correct information, and how do I stop Sense International from using my information?

If you would like to update or correct details held by Sense International, or stop Sense International from using your information  please contact the staff team you have most contact with.

If we make contact, you will always be given the option to decline or opt out of any future communication with Sense International.

How do you find out about the personal information we hold about you?

Please write with details of your request, to the member of staff you have most contact with. Alternatively you could instead write to the Data Protection Officer at Sense International, 101 Pentonville Road , N1 9LG. If the request is valid, we will tell you what we can about the information we hold and supply a copy (or an agreed portion of it). We may charge £10 to cover the cost of responding to your request.

If I am under 16, can I provide personal information to Sense International?

If you are aged 16 or under, please obtain your parent / guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Sense International.

First published: Thursday 27 June 2013
Last updated: Wednesday 11 September 2013